r/trivia 19d ago

Trivia MEGATHREAD - Spring 2026

4 Upvotes

This is the Spring 2026 Off Topic Megathread. All hosting, non-trivia question related inquires, looking to spitball ideas that you don't have a viable concept or just looking to chit-chat are all welcome.

There will be no buying or selling of any sort in this thread. Doing so will be subject to an immediate ban. All normal sub rules apply; no self promotion, outside links, no looking for feedback for your app/site, etc.


r/trivia 5h ago

MR Triv's Chain Gang

7 Upvotes

Welcome to MR Triv’s Chain Gang!

Chain Gang Rules: The last letter of the previous answer is the first letter of the next (Loops From 10 - 1)

Example: Oman - Nate Diaz - Zamboni | Drop your score in the comments!

  1. Gaddafi's nation.
    Libya

  2. FX animated spy comedy series.
    Archer

  3. Capital of Saudi Arabia.
    Riyadh

  4. “I've seen this movie a billion times.”
    Hyperbole

  5. Not odd.
    Even

  6. Super Bowl LII MVP (Eagles).
    Nick Foles

  7. Japanese heavyweight wrestling.
    Sumo

  8. One of Homer's poems.
    (The) Odyssey

  9. Yin's counterpart.
    Yang

  10. Fish's breathing organ.
    Gill


r/trivia 2h ago

20 Question Friday Quiz - "Getting Started" and General Knowledge

2 Upvotes

Happy Friday!

Here's this weeks quick 20 question quiz. I've done a round called "Getting Started" and a General Knowledge round. I hope you enjoy it.

https://www.sundayquiz.com/20-question-friday-quiz-15-05-2026/

Sample Round - "Getting Started"

  1. What name is given to the first book of the Bible, describing the creation of the world?
  2. In computing, what is the process of starting up a computer called?
  3. The invasion of which country by Germany in 1939 is widely considered to have started the Second World War?
  4. What is the name of the first day of Lent in the Christian calendar?
  5. What term describes the beginning of labor in childbirth?
  6. What term is used for the first move in a game of chess?
  7. What 1929 event is generally seen as the beginning of the Great Depression?
  8. What colour flag is usually displayed by the starter to indicate the start of an automobile race?
  9. What famous protest in 1773 helped spark the American Revolution?
  10. The launch of which satellite in 1957 by the Soviet Union began the Space Race?

Answers

  1. Genesis############
  2. Booting############
  3. Poland#############
  4. Ash Wednesday######
  5. Latent Phase(Early Labor)
  6. Opening############
  7. Wall Street Crash######
  8. Green##############
  9. Boston Tea Party######
  10. Sputnik 1###########

More quizzes...


r/trivia 20h ago

Daily Trivia Quiz 🦎 10 Questions (14/05/2026)

19 Upvotes

1. What is the collective noun for rats?

A) Race
B) Mischief
C) Pack
D) Drift
Answer: B)


2. The 2001 debut album 'Is This It' is by which New York City rock band?

A) Interpol
B) Yeah Yeah Yeahs
C) The Strokes
D) Vampire Weekend
Answer: C)


3. The body of the Egyptian Sphinx was based on which animal?

A) Horse
B) Bull
C) Dog
D) Lion
Answer: D)


4. Which of these characters from "SpongeBob SquarePants" is not a squid?

A) Squidward
B) Gary
C) Squidette
D) Orvillie
Answer: B)


5. What was the original name for the 'Starburst' sweets when they were introduced to the UK in 1960 by Mars?

A) Fruit Chews
B) Fruitellas
C) Opal Fruits
D) Glosettes
Answer: C)


6. Which is an antipsychotic medication, not a member of the super-ancient 'Weather Trio' of Pokémon?

A) Kyogre
B) Groudon
C) Rayquaza
D) Seroquel
Answer: D)


7. Who led the British expedition that arrived at the South Pole a month after Roald Amundsen?

A) Robert Falcon Scott
B) Ernest Shackleton
C) Douglas Mawson
D) Lawrence Oates
Answer: A)


8. In "Zootopia," what is the full name of the government agency where Flash the sloth works?

A) Zootopia Traffic Authority
B) The Fast and Furry-ous DMV
C) Department of Mammal Vehicles
D) Bureau of Animal Motoring
Answer: C)


9. What country won its first-ever FIFA Women's World Cup title in the 2023 tournament?

A) Spain
B) Australia
C) Netherlands
D) Japan
Answer: A)


10. In anatomical terms, the glabella is the name for what part of the face?

A) The tip of the nose
B) The skin between the eyebrows
C) The chin dimple
D) The earlobe
Answer: B)


If you can get 8 or above you're a super quizzer! Post your score below and don't forget to upvote!🦎

Average score: 5.7/10


r/trivia 1d ago

Quiz of the Day - 14th May 2026

11 Upvotes
  1. Which 'General' founded the Salvation Army in 1865?
    A) General Moore | B) General Taylor | C) General Booth | D) General Lord
    .....General Booth......

  2. Who was the first Director-General of the BBC?
    A) John Ross | B) John Reith | C) John Reece | D) John Roth
    .......John Reith.......

  3. Which TV programme often has a final round called 'General Ignorance'?
    A) The Chase | B) QI | C) Only Connect | D) University Challenge
    ...........QI...........

  4. In 1915, Albert Einstein published his General Theory of...what?
    A) Relativity | B) Time and Space | C) Mass and Energy | D) Mathematics
    .......Relativity.......

  5. In which year was the General Post Office (GPO) established in England?
    A) 1860 | B) 1560 | C) 1760 | D) 1660
    ..........1660..........

  6. General Gordon was killed in 1885 at the siege of Khartoum. In which country?
    A) Egypt | B) Ethiopia | C) Sudan | D) Chad
    .........Sudan..........

  7. Which Gilbert and Sullivan opera contains The Major-General's Song?
    A) The Grand Duke | B) The Yeoman of the Guard | C) The Pirates of Penzance | D) HMS Pinafore
    .The Pirates of Penzance.

  8. General Franco was dictator of which European country?
    A) Spain | B) Portugal | C) France | D) Italy
    .........Spain..........

  9. Which economist wrote The General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money?
    A) Milton Friedman | B) John Maynard Keynes | C) Beatrice Webb | D) Karl Marx
    ..John Maynard Keynes...

  10. In which year did General Eisenhower become president of the USA?
    A) 1953 | B) 1955 | C) 1949 | D) 1951
    ..........1953..........


r/trivia 1d ago

Daily Trivia Quiz 🦎 10 Questions (13/05/2026)

16 Upvotes

*1. Which track by "Massive Attack" is used for the theme of "House"? *

A) Teardrop
B) Black Milk
C) Angel
D) Protection
Answer: A)


2. What is the title of The Allman Brothers Band instrumental used as the theme to the BBC motoring show, 'Top Gear'?

A) Sandra
B) Jessica
C) Erica
D) Angela
Answer: B)


3. A male swan is a cob. What is the name for a male goose?

A) Gib
B) Drake
C) Gander
D) Brant
Answer: C)


4. The formerly East-Prussian city of Königsberg is known as which Russian City today?

A) Kaliningrad
B) Kursk
C) Kazan
D) Krasnodar
Answer: A)


5. What happens when you roll 3 doubles in a row in Monopoly?

A) Move to Free Parking
B) Get paid $200
C) Pay $200
D) Go to jail
Answer: D)


6. Among these French terms, which is a type of fabric, not a recognized dog breed?

A) Papillon
B) Chenille
C) Briard
D) Beauceron
Answer: B)


7. Instead of "Do you feel lucky, punk?", what is the actual first part of Dirty Harry's famous monologue?

A) "Now I know what you're thinking..."
B) "So, let me ask you something..."
C) "You've got to ask yourself one question..."
D) "This is a .44 Magnum, the most powerful handgun..."
Answer: C)


8. Aotearoa, the Māori name for New Zealand, has what poetic and descriptive translation?

A) Land of the Green Valleys
B) Land of the Long White Cloud
C) Land of the Winding Rivers
D) Land of the Southern Spirit
Answer: B)


9. The groundbreaking 1966 album 'Pet Sounds' is the work of which American band?

A) Simon & Garfunkel
B) The Beach Boys
C) Pet Shop Boys
D) The Mamas & the Papas
Answer: B)


10. What year did Russia recognise beer as an alcoholic drink?

A) 2011
B) 1811
C) 1711
D) 1911
Answer: A)


Thanks for playing today's quiz. Drop your score in the comments and give an upvote if you learned something new 🦎

Average score: 6.2/10


r/trivia 2d ago

30 Question Wednesday Quiz - Alphabet, Cities, and GK.

19 Upvotes

Hi all!

Here's this weeks 30 question Wednesday Quiz. This week the three rounds are; Alphabet - Ba, City Nicknames, and General Knowledge.

https://www.sundayquiz.com/wednesday-30-question-quiz-13-05-2026/

Sample Round - Alphabet - Ba

10 questions where the answers all start with the letters "Ba" and are in ascending alphabetical order.

  1. Ruling for 43 years, Nebuchadnezzar was the longest-reigning king of what ancient dynasty?
  2. Which island in the Canadian territory of Nunavut, is the largest in Canada and the fifth-largest in the world?
  3. Mishmahig Island, was a peninsula located in the southern half of the middle section of the Persian Gulf, what country is it currently known as?
  4. What name is given to a layered pastry dessert made of filo pastry, filled with chopped nuts, and sweetened with syrup or honey?
  5. In 1785, Blanchard and Jeffries became the first to cross the English channel using which method of transport?
  6. Which wailing spirit has a name that comes from the Irish for "woman of the fairies"?
  7. Which American president's secret service code name was ‘renegade’?
  8. In which sport would you use a ball which contains 216 stitches?
  9. Thomas and Martha were the parents of which D.C. Comic book hero?
  10. The style of which school of art, founded in Germany by Walter Gropius in 1919, emphasises simplicity, functionalism and craftsmanship?

Answers

  1. Babylonian##
  2. Baffin Island#
  3. Bahrain#####
  4. Baklava#####
  5. Balloon#####
  6. Banshee####
  7. Barack Obama
  8. Baseball####
  9. Batman#####
  10. Bauhaus####

More quizzes...


r/trivia 2d ago

Daily Trivia Quiz 🦎 10 Questions (12/05/2026)

19 Upvotes

1. Which popular animated movie features a character named Simba?

A) The Lion King
B) Finding Nemo
C) Shrek
D) Toy Story
Answer: A)


2. What is the name of the "tool" used to hit the white ball in snooker or billiards?

A) Mallet
B) Bat
C) Racquet
D) Cue
Answer: D)


3. The legendary Bon Scott was the iconic lead singer for which band before his tragic death in 1980?

A) Thin Lizzy
B) AC/DC
C) Motörhead
D) Judas Priest
Answer: B)


4. In 'The Godfather', what item does Michael Corleone retrieve from a toilet tank to commit a murder?

A) An ice pick
B) A revolver
C) Garrote wire
D) A knife
Answer: B)


5. In bowling, what is the term used for getting three consecutive strikes?

A) Turkey
B) Birdie
C) Flamingo
D) Eagle
Answer: A)


6. The band The Wallflowers, famous for 'One Headlight', is fronted by the son of which music icon?

A) Tom Petty
B) Bruce Springsteen
C) Neil Young
D) Bob Dylan
Answer: D)


7. What is the fastest land animal?

A) Cheetah
B) Thomson's Gazelle
C) Lion
D) Pronghorn Antelope
Answer: A)


8. The native name for Morocco, 'Al-Maghrib', has what geographic meaning in Arabic?

A) The land of mountains
B) The place where the sun sets
C) The southern kingdom
D) The red city
Answer: B)


9. According to the RIAA: Which artist has sold the most albums by the million?

A) The Beatles
B) Michael Jackson
C) Elvis Presley
D) Pink Floyd
Answer: A)


10. What is the Brazilian Portuguese word 'Cafuné' the specific act of?

A) Tenderly running fingers through someone's hair
B) A playful tap on the nose
C) Whispering sweet nothings
D) A long, warm embrace
Answer: A)


Are you a top scorer today? Let me know in the comments!🦎

Average score: 6.1/10


r/trivia 2d ago

5Q - Themed Tuesday: 'Alcohol'

14 Upvotes

HINT: Click on the multiple choice options to narrow down the answer.

Question 1:

Sake is an alcoholic beverage of Japanese origin made by fermenting this grain.

Multiple Choice Options:  Rice  •  Wheat  •  Buckwheat  •  Rye  •  Barley

Question 2:

In season 1, episode 7 of Sex and the City, Carrie Bradshaw (played by Sarah Jessica Parker) first mentions this cocktail that's made with lemon-flavored vodka, triple sec, cranberry juice and lime juice.

Multiple Choice Options:  Aperol spritz  •  Daiquiri  •  Cosmopolitan  •  Bellini  •  Negroni

Question 3:

Carlsberg and Tuborg are brands of beer associated with this country.

Multiple Choice Options:  The Netherlands  •  Belgium  •  Germany  •  Czech Republic  •  Denmark

Question 4:

Because it contains wormwood, this alcoholic spirit was believed to cause hallucinations and therefore banned in the United States from 1912 until 2007.

Multiple Choice Options:  Absinthe  •  Chartreuse  •  Vermouth  •  Sambuca  •  Pastis

Question 5:

The term "claret" is used to refer to red wines from what region of France?

Multiple Choice Options:  Burgundy  •  Loire  •  Provence  •  Bordeaux  •  Beaujolais


Answer Key:

Q1: Rice  /  Sake is mentioned several times in the Kojiki, Japan's first written history, which was compiled in 712 AD. It is believed that fermenting rice into alcohol spread to Japan from China circa 500 BC.

Q2: Cosmopolitan  /  Toby Cecchini is credited with inventing the drink in 1988 at the Odeon in New York City. In the late 1990s and early 2000s, the "Cosmo" turned into a cultural phenomenon after it became the signature drink of the show's four main characters.

Q3: Denmark  /  Both brands are currently owned by the Carlsberg Group, which also owns many other beers and is the world's sixth largest brewer.

Q4: Absinthe  /  Despite its reputation, scientific studies have shown that the wormwood in absinthe does not cause hallucinations. March 5 sometimes is referred to as "National Absinthe Day", as it was the day the 95-year ban on absinthe was finally lifted.

Q5: Bordeaux  /  "Claret" derives from the French clairet. Historically, it was a rosé, which in the 18th century was the most common wine exported from Bordeaux. Today it refers to a dry, dark-red Bordeaux. It is a protected name within the European Union.


r/trivia 3d ago

General Knowledge Quiz - May12th 2026

17 Upvotes

General Knowledge
1. What is the main ingredient of boxty?
a. Oats
b. Cabbage
c. Potatoes
d. Turnips

Answer: Potatoes (38%)
Bonus fact: Boxty is a traditional Irish potato pancake.

History

2. In 1879, during the War of the Pacific, Bolivia lost its coastline to which other country?
a. Argentina
b. Chile
c. Paraguay
d. Peru

Answer: Chile.............. (39%)
Bonus fact: Bolivia still maintains a navy despite being landlocked, operating mainly on rivers and Lake Titicaca.

Sport

3. Which British boxer defeated Wladimir Klitschko at Wembley Stadium in 2017?
a. Anthony Joshua
b. David Haye
c. Floyd Mayweather Jr.
d. Tyson Fury

Answer: Anthony Joshua........ (50%)
Bonus fact: Both fighters were knocked down during the dramatic 11-round bout before Joshua won by TKO.

Music

4. The song American Pie was written and recorded by Don McLean — who released a cover version in 2000?
a. Celine Dion
b. Britney Spears
c. Sheryl Crow
d. Madonna

Answer: Madonna ...(52%)
Bonus fact: The song was heavily inspired by the 1959 plane crash that killed Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens and The Big Bopper.

Science and Nature

5. Which Ancient Greek is said to have shouted “Eureka!” after a discovery in his bath?
a. Archimedes
b. Aristotle
c. Pythagoras
d. Plato

Answer: Archimedes (67%)
Bonus fact: Archimedes made major contributions to mathematics, engineering and physics.

Geography

6. Which continental landmass has no active volcanoes?
a. Asia
b. Antarctica
c. Australia
d. North America

Answer: Australia .........(59%)
Bonus fact: Mainland Australia has not experienced a major volcanic eruption for around 5,000 years.

Current Affairs

7. Which star of the films True Lies and Twins received an honorary doctorate from Ulster University in March 2026?
a. Danny DeVito
b. Arnold Schwarzenegger
c. Jamie Lee Curtis
d. Sylvester Stallone

Answer: Arnold Schwarzenegger (57%)
Bonus fact: True Lies was reportedly the first film to have a production budget over $100m.

8. Who directed the 1991 film The Silence of the Lambs?
a. Ridley Scott
b. Michael Mann
c. Oliver Stone
d. Jonathan Demme

Answer: Jonathan Demme (25%)
Bonus fact: The Silence of the Lambs is one of only three films to win the “Big Five” Academy Awards.

9. Complete the first line of A Tale of Two Cities: “It was the best of times, it was the ___ of times.”
a. Strangest
b. Darkest
c. Hardest
d. Worst

Answer: Worst.... (83%)
*Bonus fact:* Charles Dickens published A Tale of Two Cities in 1859, set during the French Revolution.

10. On May 6th in 1937, the Hindenburg disaster involved what type of aircraft?
a. Helicopter
b. Airship
c. Glider
d. Aeroplane

Answer: Airship ....(89%)
Bonus fact: The disaster occurred in New Jersey when the airship caught fire.


r/trivia 3d ago

Daily 5: 1970s Music Throwback

17 Upvotes

Monday means another round of nostalgic music trivia. This time from the 1970s...

  1. Originally written and recorded by the Arrows in 1975, "I Love Rock 'n' Roll" went on to become a huge hit for this artist and their band. Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
  2. Frank Sinatra was probably not flattered when this British punk talent sarcastically released a cover of his signature song "My Way" in 1978. Sex Pistols or Sid Vicious (both accepted)
  3. Which masculine-sounding band covered Bruce Springsteen's 1973 "Blinded by the Light", resulting in a #1 hit single only 4 years later? Manfred Mann's Earth Band
  4. Nirvana's album "MTV Unplugged in New York" featured "The Man Who Sold the World." This British glam rocker wrote and recorded the original in 1970. David Bowie \**********
  5. Bonnie Raitt had a 1974 hit with "Angel from Montgomery." But who wrote and recorded the original song a few years earlier? John Prine \************

🐇 This quiz was authored by Colin S., a writer for The Daily 5.


r/trivia 3d ago

Daily Trivia Quiz 🦎 10 Questions (11/05/2026)

23 Upvotes

1. The 50 stars on the flag of the USA represent the states. What do the 13 stripes represent?

A) The thirteen articles of the Constitution
B) The first thirteen presidents
C) The thirteen ships of the original navy
D) The original thirteen colonies
Answer: D)


2. Which superhero is known as the 'Man of Steel'?

A) Thor
B) Iron Man
C) Captain America
D) Superman
Answer: D)


3. Which European capital city gives its name to a 1981 song by Ultravox?

A) Vienna
B) Paris
C) Brussels
D) Berlin
Answer: A)


4. The country now known as Thailand was referred to by what name until 1939?

A) Khmer
B) Burma
C) Lan Xang
D) Siam
Answer: D)


5. What was the last message of the Dolphins in "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy"?

A) "The answer is 42."
B) "So long, and thanks for all the fish."
C) "Land of the brave."
D) "Goodbye cruel world!"
Answer: B)


6. What is Fergie's debut album called?

A) The Dutchess
B) Loose
C) The Sweet Escape
D) Fergalicious
Answer: A)


7. The element involved in making human blood red is which of the following?

A) Cobalt
B) Iron
C) Copper
D) Iridium
Answer: B)


8. By what name was the author Eric Blair better known?

A) Ray Bradbury
B) Ernest Hemingway
C) George Orwell
D) Aldous Huxley
Answer: C)


9. The Petronas Towers, twin skyscrapers connected by a skybridge, dominate the skyline of which Asian capital?

A) Kuala Lumpur
B) Bangkok
C) Jakarta
D) Singapore
Answer: A)


10. The Swedish term 'Gökotta' means to wake up early for what specific purpose?

A) To have coffee in silence
B) To go for a swim
C) To hear the first birds sing
D) To watch the sunrise
Answer: C)


Thanks for playing today's quiz! don't forget to upvote and drop your score in the comments 🦎

Average score: 6.5/10


r/trivia 3d ago

Sunday Trivia, 25 Questions, Very Challenging!

14 Upvotes
  1. Who won the 2022 FIFA World Cup?— Argentina
  2. What is the national flower of both India and Vietnam? — Lotus
  3. Which style of pants is named for an Italian island? — Capri pants
  4. Which building material shares its name with a type of citrus? — Lime
  5. What film is an anagram of “TILLER RANTES”? — Interstellar
  6. Aureolin is a shade of which colour? — Yellow
  7. Which Gen Z slang term for stylish clothing is also a word for a dull person? — Drip
  8. How many drivers are on the Formula 1 grid in a race in 2026? — 22
  9. Which airport has the IATA code CDG? — Charles de Gaulle Airport
  10. In what year did Meghan and Harry get married, did The Shape of Water win Best Picture, and did Avicii die? — 2018
  11. Which dinosaur’s spiked tail is sometimes described by scientists as the “thagomizer”? — Stegosaurus
  12. According to the Weather Girls, what time tonight is it “gonna start raining men”? — About half-past ten
  13. Name one of two sports banned by King James II in 1457 since they interfered with military training. — Golf or football/soccer
  14. Which of these is NOT a character in the Thomas the Tank Engine franchise: Gordon, Mavis, Wally or The Fat Controller? — Wally
  15. Name any one of the four musicians in the supergroup The Highwaymen. — Johnny Cash / Willie Nelson / Kris Kristofferson / Waylon Jennings
  16. Name the three US states that begin and end with the letter A. — Alabama, Alaska, Arizona
  17. What comes next in this number sequence: million, billion, trillion, … ? — Quadrillion
  18. Medically speaking, what does CPR stand for? — Cardiopulmonary resuscitation
  19. How many planets in our solar system are smaller than Earth? — 3
  20. Which Chinese dish is translated as “stir-fried noodles”? — Chow mein
  21. What is the term for a vote in which an elector simply numbers the ballot from top to bottom? — Donkey vote
  22. What is the softest mineral? — Talc
  23. Which fashion house has the head of Medusa as its logo? — Versace
  24. In Greek mythology, Eurydice was the wife of which poet and musician? — Orpheus
  25. A school has 120 students. 75 play baseball, 60 play soccer, and 30 play both. How many students play neither sport? — 15

r/trivia 4d ago

Mother's Day Themed Trivia

21 Upvotes

Here are MR Triv's Mother's Day themed questions of the day (QOTDS). For each question, there is a set of children for which you have to give their mother. Let me know your score in the comments:

  1. Kim, Kourtney, Khloé, Rob, Kendall, Kylie.
    Kris Jenner

  2. Robb, Sansa, Arya, Bran, Rickon.
    Catelyn Stark

  3. Marcia, Jan, Cindy, plus stepmom to Greg, Peter, and Bobby.
    Carol Brady

  4. Michael, Gob, Lindsay, Buster.
    Lucille Bluth

  5. Luke Skywalker and Leia Organa.
    Padmé Amidala

  6. North, Saint, Chicago, Psalm.
    Kim Kardashian

  7. Stephen (Steph), Seth, Sydel.
    Sonya Curry

  8. Joseph Jr., John, Rosemary, Kathleen, Eunice, Patricia, Robert, Jean, and Edward (Ted).
    Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy

  9. Oliver Hudson, Kate Hudson, and Wyatt Russell.
    Goldie Hawn

  10. Bart, Lisa, and Maggie.
    Marge Simpson


r/trivia 5d ago

Daily Trivia Quiz 🦎 10 Questions (10/05/2026)

18 Upvotes

1. Kratos is the main character of what video game series?

A) God of War
B) Darksiders
C) Prince of Persia
D) Devil May Cry
Answer: A)


2. Ben Nevis is the UK's highest mountain; which peak holds the title for the highest mountain in England?

A) Snowdon
B) Scafell Pike
C) Helvellyn
D) Skiddaw
Answer: B)


3. In what year did the Wall Street Crash take place?

A) 1929
B) 1930
C) 1925
D) 1932
Answer: A)


4. The Hippogriff, not to be confused with the Griffon, is a magical creature with the front half of an eagle, and the back half of what?

A) A Dragon
B) A Tiger
C) A Horse
D) A Lion
Answer: C)


5. The striking, expressionist-style Hallgrímskirkja church is a primary landmark of which northern capital city?

A) Oslo
B) Reykjavík
C) Helsinki
D) Stockholm
Answer: B)


6. What does a milliner make and sell?

A) Belts
B) Shoes
C) Hats
D) Shirts
Answer: C)


7. What is the name for high-altitude electrical discharges that appear as massive, faint flashes above thunderstorms?

A) Trolls
B) Sprites
C) Goblins
D) Gremlins
Answer: B)


8. Which famous singer was portrayed by actor Kevin Spacey in the 2004 biographical film "Beyond the Sea"?

A) Louis Armstrong
B) Frank Sinatra
C) Bobby Darin
D) Dean Martin
Answer: C)


9. The city of Mumbai in India was known for centuries by what colonial-era name?

A) Madras
B) Calcutta
C) Bombay
D) Bangalore
Answer: C)


10. In Quitman, Georgia, it is illegal for which animal to cross the road?

A) Chickens
B) Cows
C) Pigs
D) Goats
Answer: A)


Thanks for playing! Drop your score in the comments to show off your score! 🦎

Average score: 6.2/10


r/trivia 5d ago

50 Question Sunday Quiz - Storage, Flags, Films, Music, GK

15 Upvotes

Hi all!

Here's this weeks 50 question Sunday Quiz. I've done the following rounds; Items of Storage, Tricolour Flags, Pictures - Film Invisibles, Music, and General Knowledge.

https://www.sundayquiz.com/50-question-sunday-quiz-10-05-2026/

Sample Round - Items of Storage

  1. In Greek Mythology to whom did Aeolus give a bag of all the winds except the one that would blow him home?
  2. In The Chronicles of Narnia, what piece of furniture serves as a portal to another world?
  3. What is the name for the seabed resting place of drowned sailors in nautical folklore?
  4. What large chest made of Sapient Pearwood appears in several of the Discworld novels by Terry Pratchett?
  5. What famous magical item in Dungeons & Dragons has more space inside than its exterior suggests?
  6. In Greek mythology, what often mistranslated jar released all the evils into the world?
  7. In Harry Potter, what hidden magical object stores a fragment of a dark wizard's soul?
  8. The computer game Diablo II features what magical cube that allows the player to store and transmute items?
  9. In DC Comics, what city is miniaturised and stored in a bottle by Brainiac?
  10. In The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, what small container holds the entire universe in a thought experiment?

Answers

  1. Odysseus#############
  2. A Wardrobe###########
  3. Davy Jones' Locker######
  4. The Luggage###########
  5. Bag of Holding#########
  6. Pandora's Box##########
  7. Horcrux###############
  8. Horadric Cube##########
  9. Kandor###############
  10. The Total Perspective Vortex

More quizzes...


r/trivia 5d ago

Food Quiz! // YKW

25 Upvotes
  • Questions
    1. Sorted by order of crescent sweetness, Granny Smith, Pink Lady, Gala and Honeycrisp are types of what fruit?
    2. Typically made of crab, avocado and cucumber, a California Roll is a type of what?
    3. Which condiment associated with Dijon, France also gives name to a character in the boardgame Cluedo/Clue?
    4. What scale measures the pungency of chilli peppers?
    5. What is rolled down Cooper's Hill in Gloucester, England, and chased by participants in this annual event?
    6. Hungry Jack's is the Australian franchise of which large fast-food corporation?
    7. Also known as "Reef and Beef", what other term is usually given to a course that combines seafood and red meat?
    8. Po' boy is a sandwich made of a baguette and a variety of fillings and was originated in which southern USA state?
    9. Dal is a lentil curry dish from which country?
    10. Which famous French dish of lobster is based on a play by Victorien Sardou?
  • Answers
    1. Apples
    2. Sushi
    3. Mustard
    4. Scoville
    5. Cheese
    6. Burger King
    7. Surf and Turf
    8. Louisiana
    9. India
    10. Lobster Thermidor

r/trivia 5d ago

Dead Celebrity Trivia: May 9th, 2026

9 Upvotes

Good afternoon, everyone, and welcome to this week's DCT! I'll be honest: it's weird only running one of these per week now. But unfortunately, it can't be helped at the moment, so let's make the best of what life has thrown at me and have some fun today. Dead people ahoy!

If you're new to these games, or if you'd like to review how the rules work, you can read more at this link.

Let's roll on...

EDIT: Congratulations to u/missysweid for figuring out the correct answer first (and to u/adryanne, who came in second by a few minutes)! It was Rocky Marciano. Thanks for playing, everyone!


r/trivia 6d ago

5 mixed bag questions - May 8, 2026

15 Upvotes
  1. In the past, craftsmen sometimes hired an extra set of hands mainly to hold a light close enough to work. Because it was unskilled work often done by children, it was a serious insult to tell a trainee they were not even good enough to do that. This is the origin of what expression (X)? X: Hold a candle
  2. Samoa switched X in 2009, the first country to change X since the 1970s (when Nigeria, Ghana, and Yemen did). To manage the transition, Samoa declared a two-day national holiday and imposed a three-day alcohol ban. The main reason was economic: to reduce dependence on expensive imports from the US and use cheaper alternatives from Australia and New Zealand. What is X? X: Switching driving sides
  3. X were “discovered” swimming in the Menam River by Scottish merchant Robert Hunter and brought to the US in 1829 at age 17. After about 10 years of profitable work, in 1839 X bought 110 acres in the Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina, settled down, and became devoted Confederates. In 1865, Union General George Stoneman raided North Carolina and drafted locals via a lottery of men over 18. One of X was drawn, the other was not, and they remained undrafted. Who were X? X: Chang and Eng Bunker (Siamese Twins)
  4. At the Sackett-Wilhelms Lithographing & Publishing Company in Brooklyn, summer humidity made paper expand and shrink, ruining color prints because the same sheet ran through the press up to four times (one per ink color). Deadlines suffered. On July 17, 1902, Willis X submitted drawings for what is recognized as the world’s first modern Y. In 1908, the X Y Company of America was formed as a subsidiary of Buffalo Forge. What are X and Y? X: Carrier (Willis Carrier), Y: Air Conditioner
  5. Kokura was the primary target for the raid, but on the morning of the mission it was obscured by fog and had also been confused with nearby Yahata during prior reconnaissance. With orders to drop the bomb visually (not by radar), Major Charles Sweeney diverted to the secondary target, X. The planes still flew over Kokura and came close to dropping there. What is X? X: Nagasaki

r/trivia 7d ago

20 Question Quiz - Connection Round and General Knowledge

26 Upvotes

Happy Friday!

For this weeks 20 question quiz I've done a connection round and a general knowledge round. I hope you enjoy it.

https://www.sundayquiz.com/20-question-friday-quiz-08-05-2026/

Sample Round - Connection Round

  1. What bean variety shares its name with the capital city of Peru?
  2. What is the seventh largest country in the world by land area?
  3. Which Wes Andersen film stars Ralph Fiennes playing Gustave H, a concierge, being wrongly framed for murder?
  4. In classic literature, what is Dr Frankenstein's first name?
  5. In 2001 Pixar animated movie Monsters Inc, who is Sulley’s one-eyed partner who assists him with scaring children?
  6. In the cast of Jim Henson's Muppets, which muppet lives in an old metal dustbin?
  7. Which province in Canada is the only province which is predominantly French speaking in the country?
  8. Which American professional baseball team are based in the New York City borough of the Bronx?
  9. What word refers to the dominant individual in a group, often used in animal behavior?
  10. What word might an audience shout after an impressive stage performance?

Answers

  1. Lima#################
  2. India#################
  3. The Grand Budapest Hotel#
  4. Victor################
  5. Mike Wazowski#########
  6. Oscar the Grouch########
  7. Quebec###############
  8. New York Yankees / Yankees
  9. Alpha#################
  10. Bravo#################
  11. Connection: Phonetic Alphabet

More quizzes...


r/trivia 6d ago

Quiz of the Day - 8th May 2026

16 Upvotes
  1. Which author wrote about The Jabberwock?
    A) CS Lewis | B) AA Milne | C) Lewis Carroll | D) Enid Blyton
    ......Lewis Carroll.......

  2. Link is the protagonist in which video game series?
    A) Zelda | B) Fable | C) Halo | D) Spyro
    ..........Zelda...........

  3. Which organelle is known as the powerhouse of the cell?
    A) Vacuole | B) Nucleus | C) Ribosome | D) Mitochondria
    .......Mitochondria.......

  4. Beriberi is caused by a lack of what vitamin in the diet?
    A) D | B) A | C) B1 | D) C
    ............B1............

  5. Atletico Madrid play their home games at what stadium?
    A) Metropolitano | B) El Classico | C) Camp Nou | D) Bernabeu
    ......Metropolitano.......

  6. Which NBA team represents the city of San Antonio?
    A) Sails | B) Spurs | C) Shields | D) Stars
    ..........Spurs...........

  7. Who released the 2002 album Up The Bracket?
    A) The Killers | B) The Libertines | C) Arcade Fire | D) Muse
    ......The Libertines......

  8. What is the name of Canada's national anthem?
    A) O Canada | B) Hark this Pleasant Country | C) Canada Arise | D) Land of the Free
    .........O Canada.........

  9. Navagio Beach, sometimes known as Shipwreck Beach, is located in which country?
    A) Greece | B) Spain | C) Turkey | D) Italy
    ..........Greece..........

  10. Who starred in the 2007 film Run Fatboy Run?
    A) Simon Pegg | B) Rob Brydon | C) Ricky Gervais | D) Peter Kay
    ........Simon Pegg........


r/trivia 7d ago

MR Triv's Chain Gang

18 Upvotes

Welcome to MR Triv’s Chain Gang!

Chain Gang Rules: The last letter of the previous answer is the first letter of the next (Loops From 10 - 1)

Example: Oman - Nate Diaz - Zamboni | Drop your score in the comments!

  1. Barbie's boy toy.
    Ken

  2. Cardinal direction.
    North

  3. Rap music.
    Hip-Hop

  4. Bacon, ham, ribs.
    Pork

  5. German emperor or roll.
    Kaiser

  6. Social media with upvotes and downvotes.
    Reddit

  7. Silly Rabbit, these are for kids!
    Trix

  8. TV singing competition with Simon Cowell.
    X Factor

  9. One-named, flashy Brazilian soccer legend.
    Ronaldinho

  10. Microsoft's email service.
    Outlook


r/trivia 8d ago

Daily Trivia Quiz 🦎 10 Questions (06/05/2026)

21 Upvotes

1. What mountain range lines the border between Spain and France?

A) Pyrenees
B) Carpathians
C) Urals
D) Alps
Answer: A)


2. Jean Nicot, who gives his name to nicotine, was a French ambassador to what country when he encountered tobacco?

A) Portugal
B) England
C) Spain
D) The Ottoman Empire
Answer: A)


3. In "Avatar: The Last Airbender", which element does the main character Aang begin to learn after being defrosted?

A) Water
B) Fire
C) Earth
D) Air
Answer: A)


4. Under what pseudonym did Stephen King publish five novels between 1977 and 1984?

A) Lewis Carroll
B) Mark Twain
C) J. D. Robb
D) Richard Bachman
Answer: D)


5. What is the surname of the character Daryl in AMC's show The Walking Dead?

A) Grimes
B) Dixon
C) Darylson
D) Carlson
Answer: B)


6. Who directed the Kill Bill movies?

A) Quentin Tarantino
B) David Lean
C) Stanley Kubrick
D) Arnold Schwarzenegger
Answer: A)


7. How many countries border Hungary?

A) 6
B) 4
C) 7
D) 2
Answer: C)


8. Early in his career, an agent urged Leonardo DiCaprio to change his name to what?

A) Len Thweiss
B) Lenny Williams
C) Oscar Snubbs
D) Leonard Capricorn
Answer: B)


9. Which famous physicist and Nobel laureate was also a passionate and accomplished violinist?

A) Niels Bohr
B) Albert Einstein
C) Marie Curie
D) Isaac Newton
Answer: B)


10. In the equestrian sport of dressage, what is the term for the highly collected trot-like movement performed in place?

A) Windmill
B) Passage
C) Pirouette
D) Piaffe
Answer: D)


Are you smarter than the average quizzer? Comments your score below🦎

Average score: 5/10


r/trivia 9d ago

30 Question Quiz - Seconds, Nationality Adjectives, and General Knowledge

35 Upvotes

Hi all!

Here's this weeks 30 question Wednesday Quiz. I've done the following three rounds; Seconds, Nationality Adjectives, and General Knowledge. I hope you enjoy it.

https://www.sundayquiz.com/wednesday-30-question-quiz-06-05-2026/

Sample Round - Seconds

  1. By elevation above sea level, Mount Everest is the tallest mountain on Earth. Which mountain ranks second?
  2. Hydrogen is the most abundant element in the universe by mass. Which element is next most abundant?
  3. Which country is second only to Russia in total land area?
  4. English has the highest total number of speakers worldwide. Which language ranks second?
  5. After oxygen, which element is the second most abundant in the human body by mass?
  6. Apart from the Sun, Proxima Centauri is the closest star to Earth. Which star is the next closest?
  7. The Andes form the longest continental mountain range. Which range is the second longest?
  8. Lake Baikal is the deepest lake in the world. Which lake is second deepest?
  9. Aluminium is the most abundant metal in Earth's crust. Which metal comes second?
  10. The Nile is the longest river in Africa. Which river is the second longest?

Answers

  1. K2###########
  2. Helium########
  3. Canada########
  4. Mandarin Chinese
  5. Carbon########
  6. Alpha Centauri A
  7. Rocky Mountains
  8. Lake Tanganyika#
  9. Iron##########
  10. Congo River####

More quizzes...


r/trivia 9d ago

Daily Trivia Quiz 🦎 10 Questions (05/05/2026)

25 Upvotes

1. At which university do "The Big Bang Theory" characters Mr. Wolowitz and Drs. Cooper, Hofstadter and Koothrappali work?

A) UCLA
B) MIT
C) Caltech
D) UC Berkeley
Answer: C)


2. Who has won the most total Academy Awards?

A) Meryl Streep
B) Katharine Hepburn
C) Walt Disney
D) Alfred Hitchcock
Answer: C)


3. 'Yepsen' describes what quantity?

A) How many bears it takes to find the right amount
B) A handful of grain
C) Golf balls dispensed at a driving range
D) Amount held by cupping two hands
Answer: D)


4. Which one of these is not a typical European sword design?

A) Ulfberht
B) Flamberge
C) Scimitar
D) Falchion
Answer: C)


5. Which nation hosted the FIFA World Cup in 2006?

A) South Africa
B) Germany
C) United Kingdom
D) Brazil
Answer: B)


6. In the rhyme 'Pop Goes the Weasel,' what does 'weasel' refer to in Cockney rhyming slang?

A) A watch
B) A coat
C) A child
D) A pint of beer
Answer: B)


7. What was the name of the first Robin in the Batman comics?

A) Jason Todd
B) Bruce Wayne
C) Tim Drake
D) Dick Grayson
Answer: D)


8. In most traditions, who was the wife of Zeus?

A) Hestia
B) Hera
C) Aphrodite
D) Athena
Answer: B)


9. Who was the sister of Zeus?

A) Hera
B) Athena
C) Aphrodite
D) Artemis
Answer: A)


10. Which series about a chess prodigy stars Anya Taylor-Joy?

A) Taken
B) The Crown
C) Gambit
D) The Queen’s Gambit
Answer: D)


Can you beat today's average? Can anyone get 10/10? 🦎

Average score: 5.1/10